report this ad
0 Vote

how do you write it in spanish

  • Posted Dec 6, 2009
  • | 3210 views
  • | link
  • | flag

2 Answers

1 Vote

Hi Kevin. Welcome to the forum. grin

Kwanzaa is the same in Spanish and English. However, some websites are writing it as Kwanza, Kwanzaa, Kwaanza, and Cuansa.

Spanish Wikipedia

1 Vote

Foreign words are commonly not translated but used as they exist in the original language unless the letter combinations cannot be pronounced easily (I'm sure that Kwanzaa is not a anglicized spelling of the word, but the original spelling [swahili].)

Answer this Question
report this ad