How is El día de los Reyes celebrated in Spain? | SpanishDict Answers
1 Vote

I would love to hear about how El día de los Reyes is celebrated in Spain. My students will be decorating our classroom door and it will be about Spain's Epiphany celebration. If you've lived in Spain or live in Spain now and have some insight into the holiday I would love to hear about it. Do the children really put shoeboxes or shoes under their beds for the wisemen?

  • Posted Dec 6, 2009
  • | 7001 views
  • | link
  • | flag

4 Answers

1 Vote

Big celebration in Spainsmile

Apart from the presents on the 6th of January, the big thing is the parade the night before, with the three wise men sitting on camels. Followed by all the presents.

alt text

alt text

1 Vote

As a start you could look at the link below. Other members might then well add to this.

El día de los Reyes

1 Vote

On the next day we celebrate eating roscón de Reyes, some filled with creamwink

alt text

Children do not go to school next year until the 11th of January!!!!! Holidays starting tomorrow!!!

0 Vote

ys sure

Answer this Question