1

Votes

I found this phrase the other night and was wondering what it means. ...la mode recto verso! Thank you.

  • Posted Dec 6, 2009
  • | 38886 views
  • | link

12 Answers

5

Votes

recto verso

right/left hand pages of book or 2 sided printing

2

Votes

Perhaps it is some sort of camera mode. Note, however, that "la mode" is not Spanish, but rather French.

Spanish would be "el modo"

  • Dec 6, 2009
  • | Edited by Janice Dec 6, 2009
  • | link
0

Votes

la mode means the method in french. verso means back. and recto doesn't have a meaning but can connect to the word rectum as in YOUR BUTT. tongue rolleye

  • Dec 6, 2009
  • | link
  • "recto" and "verso" are Latin words. - samdie Dec 7, 2009
0

Votes

Trust me...it's all about skid marks.

  • Dec 6, 2009
  • | link
0

Votes

Don't recto and verso apply to front and back, of a coin for instance or of a document?

  • Dec 6, 2009
  • | link
0

Votes

The direct opposite of fashion

  • Dec 9, 2009
  • | link
0

Votes

from Lugann "Trust me...it's all about skid marks."

So a friend just had to share a video with some of us last week. Guy was giving a striptease for his girl. After he removed his pants with underwear still on he slowly turns, his front is facing the camera and his rear is facing the girl. Well the girl screams, the guy turns around quickly so now his rear is facing the camera, and we get a view of one very nasty looking skid mark. Fade to black, then the words "la mode recto verso" appear.

So based off the earlier comment that seems right on the mark. Skid marks.

LMAO!!!

  • Dec 14, 2009
  • | link
0

Votes

In French, it means "fashion front and rear" and is an advertisement/commercial. Don' t assume it is Spanish because there is an "O" in it (it is Latin BTW) and don' t assume it means "skidmarks" because you see some...

  • Dec 14, 2009
  • | link
0

Votes

Agreed, It is slang about failure to properly cleanse oneself after a B.M.

"skid marks"

in this instance.. or two sides of the sheet...

No expert, cessna

  • Dec 15, 2009
  • | link
0

Votes

My fiance is french... losely translated... it means "always check your rear." Meaning check your skivvies for skid marks!

  • Dec 23, 2009
  • | link
0

Votes

@nikkifromnow. your translation makes more sense. The phrase came from a funny video where a boy was doing strip tease for his girlfriend when he's down to his briefs,he turned his back to the girl and bend down grin) which made the girl screamed.When he turned around to face the girl and his back facing the camera, there was a dark stain running down his briefs! LOL!!

  • Feb 8, 2010
  • | link
0

Votes

Watch closely. It wasn't a failure to clean himself... It seems to grow lol watch again.

  • Feb 9, 2011
  • | link