3

Votes

What's the best way to casually say "Have a great day" to someone that is from Puebla Mexico? Buenos dias gets a little boring!

  • Posted Dec 5, 2009
  • | 80750 views
  • | link

7 Answers

1

Votes

I agree with Dandi:

Qué tengas un buen día (informal)

Qué tenga un buen día (formal).

  • Dec 5, 2009
  • | link
  • Es correcto, solo que las palabras "que" sin el acento grafico (tilde) - Raff75 Apr 21, 2017
1

Votes

http://www.burnintext.com

  • Dec 5, 2009
  • | link
  • Awww...that's adorable! - --Mariana-- Dec 5, 2009
  • In English that guy would say "ya'll have a fine day now, ya hear?" - 003487d6 Dec 5, 2009
1

Votes

Que te pasa un día estupendo! La gente de Puebla, Mexico recibe saludos diferentes?

  • Dec 5, 2009
  • | link
0

Votes

Tenga gran día

  • Dec 5, 2009
  • | link
  • Jack's right. The question was how to say "Have a great day." - --Mariana-- Dec 5, 2009
  • Esa frase suena como dicha por alguien no nativo. Deberia ser "Que tenga (s) un gran dia" - Raff75 Apr 21, 2017
0

Votes

Que tenga(s) un buen día. No S if it is formal, S if it's informal.

0

Votes

You guys are NOT saying "have a GREAT day". You are saying "have a NICE day" or "have a GOOD day".

The OP said 'What's the best way to casually say "Have a great day"'

I have obviously missed something .....

  • Dec 5, 2009
  • | link
  • Jack's right. The question was how to say "Have a great day." - --Mariana-- Dec 5, 2009
  • Usar "gran" como traduccion de "great" es correcto - Raff75 Apr 21, 2017
0

Votes

"¡Que tenga(s) un gran día."

Especially , close to Mexico City and Puebla, you could also say, "Que tenga(s) un padrisimo día."

Women also say, "¡Que tenga(s) un bonito día."

  • Dec 5, 2009
  • | link