report this ad
0 Vote

¿Qué es la diferencia entre cuándo y cuando? Dame algunos exemplos.

  • Posted Dec 4, 2009
  • | 18149 views
  • | link
  • | flag
  • The diference between cuando and cuándo is, when you ask a cuestion you use cuándo, and when you answer a cuestion you have to use cuando - Julian_Gutie Dec 4, 2009 flag

5 Answers

1 Vote

cuando conj.

6 Durante el momento que se especifica: cuando la guerra, todo era dolor.

This is from thefreedict.com

: 1). quemaron ese colegio cuándo la guerra -> that school was burned down during the war.(here, cuándo is used as a preposition and this is not a question)

Where did you get this is a preposition ?

Hi sushan, welcome to the forumsmile

Your sentence is incorrectly accented. Cuando is a conjunction in the sentence and has no accent.

  • Hi, Thanks for your sincere help. This example, 'quemaron ese colegio cuándo la guerra -> that school was burned down during the war' is right here in spanishdict dictionary. If you go to the dictionary and type 'cuándo', you will see the example. - Sushanta_sie Dec 4, 2009 flag
1 Vote

2).ignorará el cómo y el cuándo de la operación -> he won't know how or when the operation will take place.( noun and not a question)

When you use cuando, donde, como , ...as a noun, they are always used with el and accent.

s m cuándo

momento o tiempo en el que sucede algo

Hay que determinar el cuándo y el cómo llevaremos a cabo este proyecto.

0 Vote

You use the accent when the word is used in the form of a question. There are examples here --------->cuándo

  • thanks for the help, but I am confused when I saw these examples: 1). quemaron ese colegio cuándo la guerra -> that school was burned down during the war.(here, cuándo is used as a preposition and this is not a question). - Sushanta_sie Dec 4, 2009 flag
  • 2).ignorará el cómo y el cuándo de la operación -> he won't know how or when the operation will take place.( noun and not a question). - Sushanta_sie Dec 4, 2009 flag
0 Vote

The diference between cuando and cuándo is, when you ask a cuestion you use cuándo, and when you answer a cuestion you have to use cuando

  • thanks for the help, but I am confused when I saw these examples: 1). quemaron ese colegio cuándo la guerra -> that school was burned down during the war.(here, cuándo is used as a preposition and this is not a question) - Sushanta_sie Dec 4, 2009 flag
  • 2).ignorará el cómo y el cuándo de la operación -> he won't know how or when the operation will take place.( noun and not a question) - Sushanta_sie Dec 4, 2009 flag
0 Vote

He aprendido que para preguntar podemos escribir cuando con acento y para usar como pronombre relativo podemos escribir cuando sin acento.

  • thanks for the help, but I am confused when I saw these examples: 1). quemaron ese colegio cuándo la guerra -> that school was burned down during the war.(here, cuándo is used as a preposition and this is not a question) - Sushanta_sie Dec 4, 2009 flag
  • 2).ignorará el cómo y el cuándo de la operación -> he won't know how or when the operation will take place.( noun and not a question) - Sushanta_sie Dec 4, 2009 flag
Answer this Question
report this ad