1

Votes

How to I say 'likewise' or 'same to you' if someone wishes me merry christmas and happy new year in Spanish? Latin American Spanish.

  • Posted Nov 30, 2009
  • | 138142 views
  • | link
  • If you like mine approve it please. Sorry I'm a little desperate for rep right now :) - hmmmmm Nov 30, 2009
  • It's not about the one we like. It's about the one that's correct. - Issabela Dec 2, 2009

9 Answers

0

Votes

El mismo a tú.

  • Nov 30, 2009
  • | link

  • I do not believe this is correct. A ti también or Igualmente is correct. - 003487d6 Nov 30, 2009
  • I agree with dandi - Valerie Nov 30, 2009
  • Very bad form, hmmmmm. Your profile lists your spanish level as intermediate, therefore a new learner might take your word as bond... but the obvious answer is Igualmente as stated by dandi. - jeezzle Dec 2, 2009
9

Votes

Igualmente,

  • Nov 30, 2009
  • | link
  • This is what I've always heard. :) - Valerie Nov 30, 2009
  • Same here, Valerie :) - FELIZ77 May 3, 2011
3

Votes

Igualmente wink

  • Dec 2, 2009
  • | link
2

Votes

I vote for igualmente.

  • Dec 2, 2009
  • | link
2

Votes

igualmente!

  • May 3, 2011
  • | link
2

Votes

Igualmente works well here

  • May 3, 2011
  • | link
2

Votes

Igualmente is perfect, but just "igual" works as well, and is shorter. One can also say "A ti también."

1

Votes

Hi, "El mismo a tú" is not correct at all so don't use it. The correct ones would be "Igualmente", "Lo mismo digo" (thats quite informal) and "Te deseo lo mismo" (thats formal). Hope to help.

  • Nov 28, 2011
  • | link
0

Votes

igualmente smile

  • May 3, 2011
  • | link