report this ad
3 Vote

Hola! No comprendo la differencia entre "alquilar" y "alquiler." Las dos palabras pueden servir de verbos y tambien de substantivos, verdad? O estoy equivocado? Quieren decir las mismas cosas, o las cosas bastante diferentes?

Lo siento si mi pregunta y este carta estan estupidas, pero estoy muy inexperto. He estudiado Espanol hacie solo seis meces por yo mismo sin clases o profesor y hay tan mucho que no se. Gracias por su atencion.

  • Posted Nov 30, 2009
  • | 3522 views
  • | link
  • | flag
  • Good question. - --Mariana-- Nov 30, 2009 flag
  • no such thing as stupid questions, read Heidita's post. Also, I'd like to take the moment to welcome you to Span¡shD!ct. - DJ_Huero Nov 30, 2009 flag

3 Answers

2 Vote

Simply put,

alquilar is a verb "to rent"

alquiler is a noun or the accion of renting, the "rent"

I believe there is a mistake in our dictionary where the heading says alquiler is a verb meaning to rent. Observations from a native would be appreciated.

0 Vote

Here I am, confirming Eddy, alquiler is a noun, not a verbwink

Sorry about the confusion, chuck, welcome to the forumsmile

0 Vote

Chuck, please read this about "stupid questions" grin

Answer this Question
report this ad