mio and el mio | SpanishDict Answers
report this ad
1 Vote

When do you use mio, el mio, and lo mio?

Also, is the feminine form mia and la mia?

  • Hi Juelz. I edited your title to reflect the forum guidelines (Avoid phrases like "translation please", "how do I say this", "I'm new" and similar expressions.) Thanks =) - Izanoni1 Nov 30, 2009 flag

2 Answers

1 Vote

Hi Juelz,

Here is a reference article that should help to answer your question. Feel free to come back if there is something you still don't understand. Possessive Pronouns

1 Vote

mío and mía are long form possessive adjectives.

libro mío=my book

manzana mía=my apple


el mío and la mía are possessive pronouns as Nicole says.

Ese libro es (el) mío. [the definite article is dropped after the verb Ser] That book is mine.

Esa manzana es (la) mía. That apple is mine.

Answer this Question
report this ad