How would you rewrite the following sentence using double object pronouns> | SpanishDict Answers
Do you #LoveSpanish? Share why for a chance to win $15,000 in scholarships from SpanishDict. Learn more!
report this ad
1 Vote

Ex. -Te sirvieron la sopa en el restaurante. -Te la sirvieron.

1.-Le pidieron los menús al camarero. - ???

  • Posted Nov 27, 2009
  • | 7659 views
  • | link
  • | flag

4 Answers

2 Vote

"Le los" is not possible because it is 2 pronouns in a row that start with "L". In the case the first pronoun always changes to "se".

Welcome to the forum, by the way! Good questions!

0 Vote

First you must determine what the direct and indirect objects are.

Select the appropriate object pronoun

me, te, nos, os (same for i.o.p. and d.o.p.)

le, les- i.o.p. (can change to se)

lo,la,los, las- d.o.p.

Substitute the i.o.p. and d.o.p. for the objects in the sentence.

i.o.p. then d.o.p. before a conjugated verb.

i.o.p then d.o.p after an infinitive, present participle or command (optional placement for the infinitive and present participle) After an affirmative command and before a negative command.

Le pidieron los menús al camarero (They asked the waiter for the menus).

subject=they (ellos, ellas)

verb=asked for (pidieron)

direct object=the menus (los menús)

indirect object= le, camarero (the waiter)

correct i.o.p. =le (given) [will change to se since before les]

correct d.o.p.=los

Se los pidieron [al camerero).

The i.o.p. is mandatory. The prepositional phrase (clarifier) is optional.

  • Thank you so much.. - xtish Nov 27, 2009 flag
0 Vote

Is "Le los pidieron" acceptable?

0 Vote

No, it isn't.

"Le lo " is not possible in Spanish since it means "silly"

Answer this Question
report this ad