2

Votes

How do you say "tu estas aqui" in English? Doesn't "estas" mean "these?" Word for word, it looks like "you these here."

  • Posted Nov 26, 2009
  • | 20257 views
  • | link

2 Answers

2

Votes

It does mean these. However, I think what is intended is actually "Tú estás aquí." This would mean that it actually translates as "You are here."

  • Nov 26, 2009
  • | link
2

Votes

To expand on what oceanix said, the tilde ( accent ) over the "a" changes the meaning. "estas" (no tilde) means "these". "estás" means "you are". "Tu" (no tilde) means "your". "Tú" means "you".

To type these hear, you can use the letters below the "ask question" box.

  • Nov 26, 2009
  • | Edited by DR1960 Nov 26, 2009
  • | link