1 Vote

como y cuando puedo usar LO en español para YOU en ingles. YOU para feminino y YOU para masculino.

pueden darme ejemplos con LO, por favor

  • Posted Nov 25, 2009
  • | 5182 views
  • | link
  • | flag

2 Answers

1 Vote

Lo is one of those words that doesn't always have a clear definition — and it can function in at least three different ways, as a subject pronoun, object pronoun or definite article. When you run across the word in a sentence and don't know what it means, you often need to figure out first how it is being used.

Here, in rough order of how common they are, are the ways that lo can be used:

As a masculine direct-object pronoun: In such cases, lo can be translated as either "him" or "it." The feminine equivalent is la.


-¿Pablo? No lo vi. Pablo? I didn't see him. -El coche es muy caro. Quiero comprarlo. The car is very expensive. I want to buy it.

Note that in the above sentences where lo means "him," referring to a person, it would be very common in some areas, particularly in Spain, to use le instead of lo. The use of le as a direct object pronoun is known as leísmo.


As a neuter definite article: The definite articles in Spanish, typically el and la when singular, are the equivalent of the English "the." Lo can be used as a neuter definite article before an adjective to make an abstract noun. For example, lo importante can be translated as "the important thing," "that which is important" or "what is important."

  • Lo bueno es que hemos sido más listos. The good thing is that we have been more clever.

As a neuter direct-object pronoun: Lo can be used as an object pronoun to refer to something abstract, to an unnamed activity or situation, or to a previous statement:

*No podemos hacerlo. We can't do it.*

With ser and estar to refer to a preceding noun or adjective: This is especially common when answering questions:

*¿Es nueva tu computadora?. —No lo es. "Is your computer new?" "It isn't."*   
 *¿Estaban felices?. —Sí, lo están. "Were they happy?" "Yes they were."*

In various phrases: Some examples:

* a lo largo de, throughout*
* a lo lejos, in the distance*
* a lo loco, like crazy*
* a lo mejor, probably*
* lo saber todo, to know it al*l
* por lo general, generally*
* por lo menos, at least*
* por lo pronto, for now*
* por lo tanto, as a result*
* por lo visto, apparently*
  • puffffff, I thought you had written all this!! jeje, - 00494d19 Nov 25, 2009 flag
  • I'll come clean- this source of information is actually from http://spanish.about.com/od/sentencestructure/a/lo.htm. I would definitely recommend it for people who want to delve into spanish grammar. I feel sad now....I've been found out. :( :( - Seb79 Nov 25, 2009 flag
0 Vote

To substitute formal "you," we use a personal pronoun "le" masculine & "la" feminine. "Me da gusto conocerle" "me da gusto conoerla." It gives me pleasure to meet you.

Informal "te" both sexes. "Te estoy esperando." I'm waiting for you.

"Lo" is a regular pronoun. "Lo ví ayer." I saw him/it yesterday. "Dámelo" give it to me.

Answer this Question
Download our free app
Connect with SpanishDict
Comentarios