0

Votes

I heard it in an Enrique Iglesias song.

  • Posted Nov 25, 2009
  • | 20879 views
  • | link
  • Dimelo is like saying "talk to me " in street terms ..or if you want the literal it's "tell me" .. "say it to me" - megaraps Nov 25, 2009
  • Here check out my tune here www.3nightsinvegas.com the song is called "Dime Dime Dime Dime Di que Si!" - megaraps Nov 25, 2009

7 Answers

1

Votes

Di (say)-me(me)-lo (it)

Say it to me.

Learned that in class :D

  • Nov 25, 2009
  • | link
  • good job, silent - 00494d19 Nov 25, 2009
0

Votes

HI seb, look at the conjugation of decir.wink

  • Nov 25, 2009
  • | link
0

Votes

Under the conjugation section, there is no 'dimelo'. Can anyone help?

  • Nov 25, 2009
  • | link
  • The conjugation is "Di", "melo" are two add-ons for the commanding verb (Di). - Gustav-R Nov 25, 2009
0

Votes

Seb, I said: decir.

Once you find it, you add the pronouns. of course, it would be much easier and shorter to tell you, but that would not help youwink

  • Nov 25, 2009
  • | link
0

Votes

Thanks Heidita.....I've found it. smile

  • Nov 25, 2009
  • | link
0

Votes

It means "say it to me" di - say (Imperativo) me - to me lo - it (masculine)

  • Nov 25, 2009
  • | link
0

Votes

Di (say)-me(me)-lo (it)

Almost...

The pronoun "me" is an indirect object pronoun and takes on the meaning "to me" or "for me." Which is why you have "Say it to me" rather than "Say it me"

  • Nov 25, 2009
  • | link