How would you translate "a caballo regalado no se le miran los dientes?" | SpanishDict Answers
2 Vote

How would you translate "a caballo regalado no se le miran los dientes?"

  • Posted Nov 24, 2009
  • | 8039 views
  • | link
  • | flag

4 Answers

5 Vote

Welcome Daviana, we have a really great dictionary herewink

a caballo regalado no le mires el diente (Prov) -> don't look a gift horse in the mouth

1 Vote

beggars don't choose

  • Or, Beggars can't be choosers. - Seitheach Nov 24, 2009 flag
  • jajaja, yeah, that's what I meant to say - 0068e2f4 Nov 24, 2009 flag
1 Vote

Don't bite the hand that feeds you. wink

0 Vote

Heidita nailed it, ofcourse. The origin of the saying relates to being able to tell a horse's age by examining it's teeth; hence checking how old the gift is.

Answer this Question