0

Votes

what does "muy bonita" mean is it ok for me to say a picture of someone is "muy bonita"

7 Answers

4

Votes

El vestido es muy bonito. The dress is very pretty. La blusa es muy bonita. The blouse is very pretty. And you can use bonita to describe a female person: Eres tan bonita como las flores en mayo. You are as pretty as the flowers in May. Don't think you would say that to a male person though, perhaps you would just say. Eres muy guapo. You are very handsome you could add to that something like: Te parece Antonio. Banderos. You look like Antonio.Banderos.

2

Votes

HI mama, welcomesmile

This depends, bonita is feminine, so it can only be said to females.

Muy bonito, muy bonita

Remember please this is a learning site, we need you to use correct spelling and capitalization, thankswink

  • Nov 23, 2009
  • | link
  • Does anyone else notice the ironic lack of punctuation in this post? :p - lisa13 Nov 23, 2009
  • Not very often a Grammer Nazi gets called on a grammatical error,and to see them called on an error pertaining to an error in grammer.The epitome of irony. - 111991 Nov 17, 2013
1

Votes

Hi Hot Mama:

Yes, it's a good thing to say. It means "very pretty."

  • Nov 23, 2009
  • | link
1

Votes

muy bonita means very pretty and you can say something like Mi amigo tienes un muy bonita chaquete.

  • Apr 18, 2012
  • | link
  • Mi amigo tienes una chaqueta muy bonita - aescobar_icc May 10, 2013
0

Votes

Since this is a learning site....

"HI Mamma. Welcome,

This depends. Bonita is feminine, so it can only be said to females.

"Muy bonito". "Muy bonita".

Please remember, this is a learning site. We need you to use correct spelling and capitalization. Thanks."

All spelling and capitalization has been corrected. wink

Mike

  • Mar 12, 2013
  • | link
0

Votes

bonito, bonita = pretty, beauty

bonito (male) hay un bonito dia (it's a beautiful day) él es bonito (he's cute)

bonita (female) ella tiene bonita sonrisa (She has a beautiful smile) ella es una mujer bonita (she is pretty woman)

Muy bonita (so pretty)

0

Votes

I would think that as long as the woman you are talking to isn't a person of authority,a minor(so there is no chance of taking your comment out of context),and the time and place is appropriate,that it is alright to pay a compliment.I have.

  • Nov 16, 2013
  • | link