3

Votes

peinado - styled, brushed, combed, groomed (all applied to hair)

Post your sentences and vote for the ones you like. The correct answer will be chosen tomorrow on the basis of the biggest number of votes.


Acuérdate de que tu peluca debería ser peinada y pegada bien a la cabeza.

Remember that your wig should be combed and stuck (glued) well to your head.

  • Posted Nov 15, 2009
  • | 4834 views
  • | link

9 Answers

1

Votes

Yo nunca he sido acusado de tener estilo.Yo peino una vez diariamente .

1

Votes

¡Qué gran peinado! ¿Cómo se limpia la jaula?

 

What a great hairdo! How do you clean the cage?

 

alt text

  • Nov 15, 2009
  • | link
2

Votes

Tienes una carita peciosa, y tienes una figura celestial, Y tienes una bocita deliciosa, pero tu pelo, Ay, que cosa tan fatal.

You have a precious little face, and you have a celestial figure, And you have a delicious little mouth, but your hair, Oh, what a horrible (fatal) thing.

From a 60s Mexican rock&roll; song

  • Nov 15, 2009
  • | link
1

Votes

Y que vuestro adorno no sea externo: peinados ostentosos, joyas de oro o vestidos lujosos, sino que sea el yo interno, con el adorno incorruptible de un espíritu tierno y sereno, lo cual es precioso delante de Dios.

Your beauty should not come from outward adornment, such as braided hair and the wearing of gold jewelry and fine clothes. Instead, it should be that of your inner self, the unfading beauty of a gentle and quiet spirit, which is of great worth in God’s sight.

  • Nov 15, 2009
  • | link
1

Votes

Durante pensaba de "peinado," recordé que una vez vi un cepillo sin cerdas. Fue un cepillo para los hombres calvos.

While I thought about "peinado," I remembered one time I saw a brush that had no bristles. It was a brush for bald men.

  • Mientras pensaba en "Peinado", me acordé que una vez vi un cepillo sin cerdas. (que no tenia cerdas.) - 0068e2f4 Nov 15, 2009
  • Thank you for the correction, robertico. - webdunce Nov 15, 2009
0

Votes

Quiero mí pelo peinado como Goyo's pelo. smile

I want my hair styled like Goyo's hair.

  • Nov 15, 2009
  • | link
  • Quiero mi pelo peinado como el de Goyo. - Rex_W Nov 15, 2009
  • Un ejemplo de comparación. - Eddy Nov 15, 2009
  • Thanks for the input. :) - Jason7R Nov 15, 2009
  • "pelo" next to "painado" is redundant. It's better to say, "Quiero mi estilo de pelo como lo de Goyo." - JulianChivi Nov 15, 2009
  • ¿Cuál estilo quisieras Rex? ¿Antes o después? - 0068e2f4 Nov 15, 2009
1

Votes

Que pena señora - tu peinado nuevo es feísimo!

What a shame madam, your new hairstyle is really awful!

  • Nov 15, 2009
  • | link
3

Votes

Hace mucho tiempo tenía motivos de preocupación para mi pelo ser peinada. Pero ya no.

A long time ago I had cause for concern about my hair being styled. But no more.

Photobucket

  • Nov 15, 2009
  • | Edited by Goyo Nov 15, 2009
  • | link

  • Hace mucho tiempo tenia motivos para preocuparme de que mi pelo quedara bien peinado. - 0068e2f4 Nov 15, 2009
  • Too sweet Goyo! - nizhoni1 Nov 15, 2009
  • I love that shirt! :)) - Issabela Nov 16, 2009
1

Votes

Issabela said

(all applied to hair)

Por desgracia no soy competente para discutir este tema.

  • Nov 15, 2009
  • | Edited by Eddy Nov 15, 2009
  • | link