4

Votes

Let`s learn some spanish words/phrases. Today fruit & vegetables!

I`ll start with A, next goes on to B, next to C, etc. Our goal will be to get all the way to Z!

Alcachofa (artichoke)

  • Posted Nov 14, 2009
  • | 12514 views
  • | link

39 Answers

1

Votes

jícara alt text

  • Nov 14, 2009
  • | link

2

Votes

dátil (date)

  • Nov 14, 2009
  • | link
  • you took it from me, laugh out loud!! - sunshinzmomm Nov 14, 2009
2

Votes

Espinaca - Spinach

2

Votes

higo-fig

  • Nov 14, 2009
  • | link
1

Votes

brócoli

  • Nov 14, 2009
  • | link
1

Votes

coco - coconut

  • Nov 14, 2009
  • | link
  • cantalupo-cantalope, coliflor-cauliflower, champiñon-mushroom - aloshek Nov 14, 2009
  • ciruela pasa - prunes. (Darned hard to pronounce, at least for me!) cebolla - onion - 0057ed01 Nov 14, 2009
  • col rizada - kale (among the healthiest of all verduras!) - 0057ed01 Nov 14, 2009
  • chirivía - parsnip Great addition to any soup. Delicious breaded and fried, too. - 0057ed01 Nov 14, 2009
1

Votes

espárrago-asparagus

  • Nov 14, 2009
  • | link
1

Votes

frijoles-beans

  • Nov 14, 2009
  • | link
  • fresas - strawberry - 0057ed01 Nov 14, 2009
1

Votes

guisante (pea)

  • Nov 14, 2009
  • | link
  • garbanzos - chick peas - 0057ed01 Nov 14, 2009
1

Votes

Ice Plant — Mesembryanthemum crystallinum - planta de hielo cheese

Unfortunately the Spanish is not starting in "I".

  • Great, we`ll take it!!! - Thomas-de-No Nov 14, 2009
  • But they don`t pronounce the H ;-) - Thomas-de-No Nov 14, 2009
  • That's right, lol - Yeser007 Nov 14, 2009
  • This is a decorative ground cover; neither fruit, nor vegetable. (Even cows won't eat it!) - 0057ed01 Nov 14, 2009
  • It is listed as a minor vegatable. re:http://edis.ifas.ufl.edu/MV081 - Yeser007 Nov 14, 2009
1

Votes

jicama link text

1

Votes

mamey alt text

1

Votes

oliva - olive

  • Nov 14, 2009
  • | link
  • Great! - Thomas-de-No Nov 14, 2009
  • I believe it's a muchacho - olivo. More common? aceituna? - 0057ed01 Nov 14, 2009
  • depends on where you are (cantalope or muskmelon?) - aloshek Nov 15, 2009
1

Votes

quingombó - okra

jeje

  • Nov 14, 2009
  • | link
  • Brilliant! - Thomas-de-No Nov 14, 2009
  • quilite - Pigweed, member of the amarantha family. Tastes like spinach when young. Seeds ground for flour. Staple in Central America - 0057ed01 Nov 14, 2009
1

Votes

Xató is a Catalanish salad! tongue laugh

  • Nov 14, 2009
  • | link