How do you say "I'm sick" in Spanish? | SpanishDict Answers
Do you #LoveSpanish? Share why for a chance to win $15,000 in scholarships from SpanishDict. Learn more!
report this ad
0 Vote

Como se dice "I'm sick" en español?

  • Posted Nov 12, 2009
  • | 46583 views
  • | link
  • | flag

4 Answers

1 Vote

Estoy enferma (o)

thanks anita smile

1 Vote

Hello Anita. This is a perfect question for the Translator tab at the top of the page. While nutmeg is correct in saying that "mal" can refer to sickness, if you want to say "I'm sick", that would be "Estoy enferma". Hope you feel better, si estás enferma.

  • Ignore what I said about nutmeg, her response has been corrected. - jrey0474 Nov 12, 2009 flag
1 Vote

Estoy enferma. (If you are female).

I see the point of asking this question, since, just for fun, I typed it into the translator and got three different answers.

0 Vote

You say it, "Estoy enfermo."

Answer this Question
report this ad