The demonstrative pronouns este\esta, ese\esa and aquel\aquella | SpanishDict Answers
report this ad
1 Vote

I would like to know the differences between these demonstrative pronouns and how and when they are used accordingly especially éste\ésta and aquel\aquella

  • Posted Nov 12, 2009
  • | 10330 views
  • | link
  • | flag

2 Answers

2 Vote
1 Vote

Not sure if you ever received a response to this question but as I am posting my question and saw this (that's somewhat related to mine), I thought I would answer this for you since I know this part of it.

1) este (this) is used when describing masculine nouns, while esta is used with feminine nouns.

2) ese (that) and esa is the same as the above.

3) aquel (that, but further away) and aquella is the same as the above also.

Hope this helps!

Answer this Question
report this ad