La palabra del día: el sacerdote | SpanishDict Answers
Do you #LoveSpanish? Share why for a chance to win $15,000 in scholarships from SpanishDict. Learn more!
report this ad
1 Vote

el sacerdote - priest, clergyman, minister

translate/sacerdote">sacerdote en SpanishDict

Post your sentences and vote for the ones you like. The correct answer will be chosen tomorrow on the basis of the biggest number of votes.


Me sorprendió la forma de la palabra del día, porque me imaginaba que era parecida a su traducción polaca o inglesa. Pero "el sacerdote" es completamente diferente de la palabra "ksiadz" o "priest". Y además, ¡es una lástima que no conozca a ninguna mujer sacerdote!

Sorry - I completely forgot about the English translation!

I'm surprised by the form of the word of the day, because I imagined that it would resemble its Polish or English translation. But "el sacerdote" is completely different from the word "ksiadz" or "priest". And besides, it's a pity that I don't know any female priest!

  • try again, issa, many mistakes in that seentence...and I am not telling you until you don't go and have a go at "Yo leonor! jeje - 00494d19 Nov 12, 2009 flag
  • I´m off to work and be back at 9pm, so it´ll have to wait :( - Issabela Nov 12, 2009 flag
  • Phew... how about now? If not Heidi, then maybe Robertico would help ;)) - Issabela Nov 12, 2009 flag
  • Ok Issabela I fixed it. - 0068e2f4 Nov 12, 2009 flag

12 Answers

4 Vote

Los ancianos sean tenidos por dignos de honor, sí, pero es verdad también que los sacerdotes no son más santa que la gente de la iglesia.

The elders are to be considered worthy of honor, yes, but it is also true that the clergymen are no more holy than the members of the church.

  • So true! - Seitheach Nov 12, 2009 flag
  • Los ancianos deberían ser considerados dignos de honor, sí, pero también es verdad que los sacerdotes no son más santos que la gente de la iglesia. - 0068e2f4 Nov 12, 2009 flag
3 Vote

Un sacerdote, un rabino, y un ministro de la Iglesia andan en un bar...ah, ¿han oído eso antes?

A priest, a rabbi, and a minister walk into a bar...oh, you've heard that one before?

  • Oh I wanna hear I wanna hear it - 0068e2f4 Nov 12, 2009 flag
2 Vote

Para un católico, 'mujer sacerdote' es un conflicto en palabras.

 

For a Catholic, 'woman priest' is a conflict in words.

1 Vote

Mi sacerdote es un ventrílocuo. Tiene un cura en una rodilla y una cura en la otra - reza demasiado.

My priest is a ventriloquist. He has a priest on one knee and a plaster on the other. He prays too much.

1 Vote

Jesús, como sumo sacerdote, ofreció su propria sangre una vez y por todas para expiar los pecados del mundo.

Jesus, as high priest, offered his own blood once and for all to atone for the sins of the world.

1 Vote

Mi cuñado no es sacerdote, sino es clérigo. Soy ateo yo mismo, así que no hablemos de la religión nunca.

My brother in law is not a priest, but a clergyman. I'm an atheist myself, so we never talk about religion.

  • You're wise - not to talk religion with a true believer. My brother is evangelical, always chiding, always condemning non-believers to perdition. I'm an agnostic and am comfortable with that, which in the past, has made him quite mad. We talk weather. - 0057ed01 Nov 12, 2009 flag
  • Our family is a pretty big tent when it comes to religion: fundamentalist Christians, Mormons, Buddhists, Methodists, Subuds, Episcopalians, Catholics, atheists, agnostics. . . - lorenzo9 Nov 12, 2009 flag
  • Cool, lorenzo! What a rich collection of thoughts to learn from. - aloshek Nov 12, 2009 flag
1 Vote

Entonces el capitán de la guardia tomó a Seraías, el principal sacerdote, y a Sofonías, el segundo sacerdote, y a los tres oficiales del templo.

The commander of the guard took as prisoners Seraiah the chief priest, Zephaniah the priest next in rank and the three doorkeepers.

1 Vote

Me sorprendió la forma de la palabra del día, porque me imaginaba que es parecida a su traducción polaca o inglesa. Pero "el sacerdote" es completamente diferente de "ksiadz" o "priest". Y además, ¡es una lástima que no conozca a ninguna mujer sacerdote!

Me sorprendió la forma en que la palabra del dia es escrita, --- I was surprised by the way the word of the day is written.

This might be another posibility = Me sorprendió el deletreo de la palabra del día --- deletreo = spelling (the way it is writen)

…porque me imaginaba que era más parecida a la traducción Polaca e Inglesa --- because I imagine its translation would be more similar to Polish and English (languages)

Pero, la palabra sacerdote es completamente diferente a las palabras…

Me sorprendió la forma en que la palabra del dia es escrita, porque me imaginaba que era más parecida a la traducción Polaca e Inglesa. Pero la palabra sacerdote es completamente diferente a las palabras "ksiadz" y "priest"...

  • No no no, I expected it to be similar to a Polish or English translation! - Issabela Nov 12, 2009 flag
  • The word "más" was key in grasping the meaning. Without it it could go either way...that's why it's good to have an English version also...I just had to move three words around - 0068e2f4 Nov 12, 2009 flag
0 Vote

Pienso que hay son mujer sacerdote episcopalista, pero dudo que algun vez será en la iglesia católica.

I think there are Episcopalian woman priests, but doubt there ever will be in the Catholic Curch.

  • I hope you are wrong, but fear you are right...from an American Catholic. - DR1960 Nov 12, 2009 flag
0 Vote

En una calle hubo un accidente muy feo, y un sacerdote quiso saber qué pasaba.

Entonces, le dice al policía: Por favor, déjeme pasar.

No se puede pasar, le contestó el policía.

Entonces, el sacerdote le dice: Soy pariente del accidentado.

¡Y el accidentado era un burro

0 Vote

En Colombia tenemos sacerdotes, curas y padres, y todos parecen ser lo mismo. rolleyes

0 Vote

Al amanecer, el sacerdote susurrórechazo el diablo!- con una voz fuerza.

After getting up, the priest whispered, "reject the devil!", with a strong voice.

"Las Palabras de la Semana" - couldn't work in "truco" or "masticar".

I know my errors will be duly noted - thanks in advance.

  • DR I don't understand, susurró means whisper how could it be with a strong voice?...Después del amanecer...Al amanecer...I don't know which one you mean...write it in English, see what you got. - 0068e2f4 Nov 12, 2009 flag
  • Haven't you had to strongly whisper to a child when they are acting up in Church? - DR1960 Nov 12, 2009 flag
  • I know it's an odd sentence - just trying to use as many Words of the Day as possible. - DR1960 Nov 12, 2009 flag
Answer this Question
report this ad