1

Votes

i always hear in songs "ya tu sabes" like Pitbull says this in his song Mira Mira and Lenny Martinez from Outlandish says this too. They either say it in the beginning or at the end.

  • Posted Nov 11, 2009
  • | 108661 views
  • | link

10 Answers

5

Votes

it means "you already know"

ya = already, tu = you, saber = know

  • Nov 11, 2009
  • | link

3

Votes

Ya is just functioning as an intensifier when the phrase is used colloquially, so it means "You know" or "You know it."

  • Nov 11, 2009
  • | link
  • Good answer Lorenzo but I can only vote for you once lol :) - FELIZ77 Jan 7, 2012
2

Votes

Now you know if at the end and probably as you already know if at the beginning.

Ya can mean now or already (or other things) so we would need the context to say exactly what is meant.

tú; not tu

Mira Mira lyrics provide no context

0

Votes

You know it.

  • Nov 11, 2009
  • | link
0

Votes

im unaware...?!?!

  • Nov 11, 2009
  • | link
0

Votes

You already know it.

You know it now(?)

  • Nov 11, 2009
  • | link
0

Votes

It means: You know , don't youwink

We use the structure differently by the way:

tú ya sabes....wink

  • Nov 11, 2009
  • | link
0

Votes

"you already know"

  • Jan 26, 2010
  • | link
0

Votes

you know i got this!!

  • Mar 19, 2011
  • | link
0

Votes

Those are dirty words and It means "you know me very well Baby" Words for coloquial use in Puerto Rico... Complete sentence: "Ya tu sabes mami porque me conoces bien"

  • Jan 7, 2012
  • | link
  • If you are a boy and you say 'ya tu sabes' to a girl. What does it mean? - Thalickz Feb 3, 2012