report this ad
0 Vote

(1) Trick or treat is what kids (niños) say in USA when go door to door dressed up as goblins, comic characters, etc on Halloween evengin and expect to receive candy.

Es lo que los niños estadounidense dicen cuando van de puerto a puerta por la noche del día de las brujas. Esperan dulces cuando dicen a la persona en la puerta "trick or treat."

Is even used in Spanish-speaking countries?

(2) Also what are the most common words for the Happy Birthday song? Cómo se canta "feliz cumpleaños"

Es obvio que no hablo español bien, pero gracias por su ayuda. Jef

  • Posted Nov 7, 2009
  • | 20708 views
  • | link
  • | flag

4 Answers

1 Vote

(1)Trick or treat is translated as "Dulce o travesura" (candy or mischief).

The Halloween is mostly observed on the northern Mexico. Southern part of the country celebrates the "Dia de los muertos" (The Day of the Dead) tradition.

(2) The following link is to a more traditional happy birthday song in Mexico.

1 Vote

(2) The following link is to a more traditional happy birthday song in Mexico.

I didn't see the name of the song. It is Mañanitas. Below are the lyrics.

Las Mañanitas

0 Vote

For the song click below:

link text

I found "truco o convite"in various places including our translator.

0 Vote

The Birthday song is... "Feliz cumpleaños a ti, Feliz cumpleaños a ti, Feliz cumpleaños a (nombre), Feliz cumpleaños a ti"

I´ll let someone more capable tackle the trick-or-treat.

Answer this Question
report this ad