how do you say "legal guardian" in Spanish? | SpanishDict Answers
Do you #LoveSpanish? Share why for a chance to win $15,000 in scholarships from SpanishDict. Learn more!
report this ad
0 Vote

I need to know how to say "legal guardian" in Spanish. This is in regards to a child who no longer has a parent that is alive. Thanks!

  • Posted Nov 5, 2009
  • | 15682 views
  • | link
  • | flag

2 Answers

2 Vote

I believe you could say "tutor legal", or "tutor"-

When I've attempted to translate it across literally I came up with "guarda legal", but I believe the first two possibilities are more likely to be correct. Hope this helps.

-Jake

2 Vote

Legal guardian (n.) = Tutor legal

Ex: Thousands of children in California need legal guardians because their parents have died, abandoned them or are otherwise unable to care for them.

Cientos de niños en California necesitan tutores legales porque sus padres han muerto, los han abandonado o de alguna forma son incapaces de cuidarlos.

Answer this Question
report this ad