what does Le gustaría algo más mean? | SpanishDict Answers
Do you #LoveSpanish? Share why for a chance to win $15,000 in scholarships from SpanishDict. Learn more!
report this ad
0 Vote

what does Le gustaría algo más mean.

  • Posted Nov 5, 2009
  • | 3873 views
  • | link
  • | flag

4 Answers

1 Vote

In Spain I suspect the waiter would say "quiere tomar algo más".

0 Vote

I am sorry, svanha, you have obviously not come here to be helped I am sorry to see. I have answered three of your posts but you are not interested.

0 Vote

It is vague because we do not no the context, but it sounds like a waiter said this to a customer in a restaurant, or something like that, and it means "Would you like anything else?". This is the formal way of saying it.

I suppose it COULD mean "Would he/she like anything else?", but I can't really think of a situation in which that would make sense.

0 Vote

Hi, I searched this sentence on the translation on this website, and it came up with "You like something more" so it would probably be used as a question- "¿Le gustaría algo más?".

Answer this Question
report this ad