que significa "El son" | SpanishDict Answers
report this ad
0 Vote

I'm trying to translate a song from Guatemala "El Grito", and it says....el son... what does el son mean?

  • Posted Nov 4, 2009
  • | 2081 views
  • | link
  • | flag

2 Answers

1 Vote

In this context, "El son" probably means "The sound",

grito is a masculine noun that means:

shout (chillido); cry, scream (de dolor, miedo); cry (de sorpresa, de animal)

Because of that, "sound" seems to be the contextual meaning of "son".

0 Vote

HI taty, welcome to the forumsmile

el son is another word for sound, yes.

Answer this Question
report this ad