"I am going to pay you" is it "voy a pagarte" or "voy pagarte"? | SpanishDict Answers
Do you #LoveSpanish? Share why for a chance to win $15,000 in scholarships from SpanishDict. Learn more!
report this ad
1 Vote

Trying to us "ir" for the future. "I am going to go" "I am going to pay you"

  • Posted Nov 3, 2009
  • | 2410 views
  • | link
  • | flag

2 Answers

1 Vote

Anytime you use a verb that has something to do with motion, place an "a" between the infinitive or the conjugated form of the verb and the infinitive verb that follows.

I'm going to pay you - voy a pagarte

I'm going out to eat - Salgo a comer

I'm coming to see you - Estoy viniendo a verte

0 Vote

voy a pagarte

Answer this Question
report this ad