0

Votes

I am trying to translate a recipe from Spanish. Three times it mentions "2 cucharadas" and I cannot tell from the recipe whether that means teaspoons or tablespoons.

  • Posted Nov 1, 2009
  • | 40240 views
  • | link

4 Answers

4

Votes

cucharada=tablespoon

cucharadita=teaspoon

  • Nov 1, 2009
  • | link
2

Votes

"cucharada" - tablespoon...."cucharadita" - teaspoon. Buen provecho!

  • Nov 1, 2009
  • | link
0

Votes

Cucharadas means spoonfuls, so in your case it would be '2 spoonfuls'. As to teaspoons or tablespoons I don't know. grin

  • Nov 1, 2009
  • | link
  • Cucharadita= teaspoonfuls. - Seb79 Nov 1, 2009
  • Isn't the plural of teaspoonful - teaspoonsful, or is that being pedantic? - 00515f39 Nov 1, 2009
  • ¡Más correcto! - 0074b507 Nov 1, 2009
0

Votes

I saw a food recipe in the Far East that asked for 2 "Cucharadas", then I realised it was a typing error. They fry them there and they are delicious.

  • Nov 1, 2009
  • | link
  • Are you referrring to cucarachas? (cockroaches) - 0074b507 Nov 1, 2009
  • I've heard that they have a lot of protien. I'm less sure about the "delicious". - samdie Nov 1, 2009