Similes in Spanish | SpanishDict Answers
report this ad
4 Vote

The English language has literally hundreds of similes at one's disposal, e.g. clean as a whistle, good as gold, right as rain, tough as nails, to drink like a fish, to eat like a bird, sick as a parrot, as easy as pie, to name but a few.

What about similes in Spanish ? I have found 5 so far:

como pan comido - easy

como un flan - shaky

como un tren - gorgeous

como una regadera - crazy

hablar como un papagayo - chattering like a parrot

Are there any more, anyone?

2 Answers

2 Vote

terco como una mula - as stubborn as a mule

comer como una lima - to eat like a horse

apretado como una gavilla de trigo - tightfisted

bailar como un pato mareado - to dance like a drunk duck

caer como una bomba - to fall like a bombshell

caer como una baraja de naipes - fall like a house of cards

como anillo al dedo - to be perfect; to fit like a glove; a perfect match

como caballo de hacienda - to find sth easy to do

como dos gotas de agua - like two peas in a pod

como la copa de un pino - very important/big/obvious

1 Vote

It might be helpful to note that in comparison to English, which uses "like" or "as" to mark a simile, Spanish uses "como”, “cual”, “que”, and “se asemeja a”

estar como el pez en el agua - to be right at home (like a fish in water)

como el aire libre - free

flojo como una vedija de lana - weak as a rat

vaciarse como costal - you talk to much

Andar como el corcho sobre el agua/ir como el corcho por agua - always ready to follow someone else (like a cork on water)

Como pera en tabaque - (like a pear in a workbasket) something well hidden

Ponerse como un perro - to be come wildly or violently passionate

Caro como aceite de aparicio - very treasured or dear

Estar como un reloj - to be in perfect health (ticking like a watch?)

Estar como unas castañuelas - very happy, cheerful

Estar como una páscua - Merry as a cricket

Como en un barbecho - without thinking or reflection

Estar tieso como un besugo - to be very cold

Entrar como por so casa - to fit very loosely (like going into your house)

Entrarse como Pedro por su casa - to act to familiarly in someone else' house

Estar como un espina/el naipe - to be very thin

Ponerse como una grana - to turn very red/blush up to your eyes (like a barn?)

Poner a uno como una grana - to make someone else blush

Solo como el aspárrago - lonely as asparagus (each stalk by itself?)

Comer como un sabañón/dogos - eat greedily/glutinously

Mirarse en alguien como un espejo - to love someone very much or hold them in high esteem

Cabra por viña, cual la madre tal la hija - As is the mother, so will be the daughter

Cual el año, tal el jarro - As is the vintage, so must the drinking glasses be.

Cual el tiempo, tal el tiento - Act/judge well and according to the circumstances

Answer this Question
report this ad