report this ad
1 Vote

how to say "it's none of your business" in Spanish? thanks

  • Posted Oct 27, 2009
  • | 18317 views
  • | link
  • | flag

10 Answers

8 Vote

These all mean roughly its none of your business with some meaning something more along the lines of "it's not important (to you)/don't worry about it" to "Mind your own business/butt out!"

1). No importa

2). No te preocupes

3). No es de tu incumbencia

4). Eso no es de la incumbencia de tu

5). Eso no es cosa suya

6). No es asunto de tu incumbencia

7). No es asunto tuyo

8). No te metes en este asunto

9). No te metas en lo que no te importa

10). Dejar de meterse en los asuntos ajenos

11). Ocúpate de tus asuntos

3 Vote

No es asunto tuyo.

1 Vote

¿Y a ti que te importa? tis is the real good one---it is insulting but not obscene. The literal translation is. And, what do you care? but it means none of your business.

Está ninguna de tu cera de abeja? none of your bee wax? I dont think so-my dear friend.

No merece tu preocupación - It doesn't merit your attention/concerr too complicated,too ackward. If you are going to say all of this, why not just say, forgett about it. or in Spanish,olvidalo.

no es asunto de tu negocio ? no offense intented but this is pretty bad Spanish translaton, is not a bussiness of your business????? I dont think so.

No es tu problema ackward Spanish do you mean, No es problema tuyo?

No es de tu incumbencia,too convuluted,it is ok though.

No importa..this is a nice way to say it,but it does not carry that anger or annoyance. Eso no es de la incumbencia de tu no,no,no too ackward,not gramatically correct-please forget about this one. Ocúpate de tus asuntos, sounds foreing to me.

Está ninguna de tu cera de abeja? none of your bee wax corrected to, no es tu bee wax Disclaimer, In language there are no absolutes,except this one time.

1 Vote

Isn't " it's none of your business" a not very polite expression? If it is so, I will pick a similar non polite version in Spanish between these:

"No te importa"

"No es asunto tuyo"

"No te metas en lo que no te interesa"

"No te metas en lo que no te importa"

"No te metas en asuntos ajenos"

0 Vote

A way to say this is: No es tu problema! But that might be slightly rude.

0 Vote

how about : no es asunto de tu negocio ?

0 Vote

¡No te importa! - It isn't important to you!

No te preocupes - Don't you worry about it

No merece tu preocupación - It doesn't merit your attention/concern

  • thanks! but i think it should be stronger in the tone, isn't it? - wyytxml Oct 27, 2009 flag
  • Do you want a strong tone, or do you want it to be polite? - Nathaniel Oct 27, 2009 flag
0 Vote

Qué tal: Está ninguna de tu cera de abeja? smile

  • Never heard of this one. Where is it used? - 00e657d4 Oct 27, 2009 flag
  • It's a totally smart-aleck saying in English that makes no sense at all en español. I was being funny. - Goyo Oct 27, 2009 flag
0 Vote

Algunos Ejemplos por gente que quieren aprender mas Espanol:

1) Que te importa? = why do you care?

2) Que importa? = why does it matter?

3) No me importa! = I don't care!

Hablo ingles y espanol. grin

0 Vote
  1. ¿Qué te importa?
  2. No es asunto tuyo
  3. No te incumbe

And in a rude and very Mexican way:

  1. ¿Qué chingados te importa?
  2. Te vale madres.
Answer this Question
report this ad