Why Cuáles and not Cuál? | SpanishDict Answers
Do you #LoveSpanish? Share why for a chance to win $15,000 in scholarships from SpanishDict. Learn more!
report this ad
1 Vote

For the question "What are your favorites?" the Google translation is: "¿Cuáles son tus favoritos?" Why Cuáles and not Cuál?

  • Posted Oct 26, 2009
  • | 25831 views
  • | link
  • | flag

5 Answers

2 Vote

Cuáles is the plural form of cuál.

Your question asks for a reply in the plural. You asked "What are you favourites." Both "are" and "favourites" indicate a need to use cuál in the plural.

I hope this is some help to you.

Moe.

1 Vote

Because favorites is plural, therefore cuáles must be plural.

1 Vote

"Cuáles" is for plural words, such as favorites, where as cual refers to singular objects like, ¿Cuál es la fecha?

1 Vote

¿Cuál es tu favorito? = Which is your favorite? ¿Cuáles son tus favoritos? = Which are your favorite?

Hope this helps "patkendavido"...

0 Vote

Presumably because your answer is expected to be in the plural.

Answer this Question
report this ad