3

Votes

Right, so in English, there are many ways to say "yes". yes, sure, yeah, okay, etc. What I wanted to know, if anyone could help me, is if there are any varying ways to say yes like it is in English?

Please and thank you. smile

  • Posted Oct 18, 2009
  • | 14788 views
  • | link

8 Answers

1

Votes

I've heard "Ya" quite a lot.

  • Oct 19, 2009
  • | link
0

Votes

¡Claro que sí! tongue laugh

  • Oct 18, 2009
  • | link
0

Votes

sip = yeah ( at least in Colombia)

  • Oct 18, 2009
  • | link
0

Votes

de acuerdo

  • Oct 19, 2009
  • | link
0

Votes

claro

vale (spain)

  • Oct 19, 2009
  • | link
0

Votes

Por supuesto

  • Oct 19, 2009
  • | link
0

Votes

¡faltaba más!

  • Oct 19, 2009
  • | link
0

Votes

I like to use "Está bien", which translated means "Alright". It is less of a way to say "yes", and more of a way to say "Okay" or "Sure". I use it in alot of situations, so it must be very versatile. =]

  • Oct 19, 2009
  • | link