What Spanish words that start with W? | SpanishDict Answers
Do you #LoveSpanish? Share why for a chance to win $15,000 in scholarships from SpanishDict. Learn more!
report this ad
0 Vote

What Spanish words begin with W?

  • Posted Oct 18, 2009
  • | 21838 views
  • | link
  • | flag

5 Answers

3 Vote

I got this from http://en.allexperts.com/q/Spanish-Language-1551/spanish-word.htm

"Interestingly, there are no actual Spanish words that begin with the letter "W". However, there are a few words used in Spanish that begin with "w", but they are words borrowed from other languages, often English. For example, "winsurf", "walkman" and "western". I hope that answers your question."

Use About.com for Spanish.

0 Vote

I don't know any, I'm sorry.

0 Vote

I got this from Vox Diccionario de Primaria de la Lengua Española:

wáter = 1. Es otra forma de escribir: váter. 2. inodoro; retrete; servicio.

0 Vote

If you check a Spanish dictionary, you will find a handful of words but they are words that were borrowed from other languages and they are not actually Spanish words.

0 Vote

its the same with words that start with K, they are only words borrowed from other languages.

Answer this Question
report this ad