report this ad
0 Vote

Me dan un papel con la siguiente pregunta : What sound is at the end of each verb? Write the verb in the chart. Me dan 40 palabras o verbos diferentes, en el mismo papel 3 columnas encabezadas cada una con S, Z, IZ, intento identificarlas por el sonido y ubicar el verbo en la columna que colrresponde pero todas me duenan del mismo modo, Cómo puedo identificar, qué verbo suena al final con S, cuál con Z, u IZ??? Existe alguna formula para esto????

Ejemplo:

Reads Says Introduces

Por la atención que le otorgue al presente, mil gracias Maria Luz

  • Posted Oct 16, 2009
  • | 15723 views
  • | link
  • | flag

4 Answers

1 Vote

Yes, there is a formula for pronouncing the "s" at the end of plural words in English. "s" has two sounds in English, just like in Spanish, one is unvoiced and sounds like "s" and the other is voiced and sounds like "z". For plurals in English the voiced sound "z" is used after voiced vowels and voiced consonants, otherwise the "s" is used. In Spanish, the voiced "z" sound is used when "s" appears before a voiced consonant, so it is practically the same rule, only backwards.

When "s" is added to the end of a word ending in "e", the "e" is silent, so you get the sound determined by the previous consonant. When an "es" is added to a word ending in "s" to make it plural, the "e" is voiced (but not pronounced "ee") so you get a "z" sound.

gases = "z" since it is plural and ends in "ses"

bags = "z" since it follows a voiced consonants

tips = "s" since it follows an unvoiced consonant

includes = "z" since "d" is voiced and the "e" is silent

When a word ends in "x", there are special rules for making it plural that result in a voiced "ee" sound before the "s", so you get an "iz" sound.

For other words ending in a "s" sound, there are no hard and fast rules:

please = "z"

grease = "s"

0 Vote

Puedes darme un ejemplo de algunos de los verbos?

0 Vote

clica aqui

You can use this link to hear the variations of the final "s" sound in English.

Puede usar este enlace para conocer las variaciones de la final de sonido "s" en Inglés

También puede escuchar pronunciaciones usando el diccionario en este sitio.

  • Wow, tres cool. But you need to edit the "link text" (you can make it say anything you want) - webdunce Oct 17, 2009 flag
  • Like you could type "click here" - webdunce Oct 17, 2009 flag
  • How? - Nicole-B Oct 17, 2009 flag
  • Or "Clica aquí" - webdunce Oct 17, 2009 flag
  • Click "edit" to edit your post and simply type over the words "link text" (don´t disturb the [] brackets, though) - webdunce Oct 17, 2009 flag
0 Vote

No hay una formula para esto. Debes saber ya el sonido de cada palabra.

Reads = z

Says = z or s (Sigalo que tu profesora enseña, pero creo que decirá z)

Introduces = s

Porque estas palabras son las conjugaciónes de los verbos, no hay una indicación de pronunciación en el diccionario.

Answer this Question
report this ad