How do you say "Can i ask you a question" in spanish? | SpanishDict Answers
report this ad
1 Vote

Can i ask you a question?

  • Posted Oct 12, 2009
  • | 19532 views
  • | link
  • | flag

5 Answers

2 Vote

Singular form:

¿Puedo hacerle una pregunta? or ¿Puedo hacerte una pregunta?

Plural form:

¿Puedo hacerles una pregunta?

  • What's wrong with ¿Puedo preguntarte una pregunta? - jeezzle Oct 12, 2009 flag
  • It's not very common that answer because is a linguistic redundancy. - Carlos-F Oct 12, 2009 flag
  • Thanks guys for helping. I am new here, not too sure how it works...I am french by the way - balatimo Oct 12, 2009 flag
  • However, you could say "¿Puedo preguntarte algo?" - samdie Oct 13, 2009 flag
1 Vote

Hi Balatimo,

Please try it for yourself first, then we will help.

  • geeeez, already 6.2 kilos omg - 00494d19 Oct 22, 2009 flag
1 Vote

I answered it and then took it back. sorry bud.

1 Vote

"Yo tengo una pregunta" is literally translated to "I have a question" and most spanish teachers teach students to use that expression when asking a question.

1 Vote

"Yo tengo una pregunta" is literally translated to "I have a question" and most spanish teachers teach students to use that expression when asking a question.

But there is a difference between "May I ask you a question?" and "I have a question". The first is more polite. "¿Le puedo hacer una pregunta?"

Answer this Question
report this ad