3

Votes

I was watching a cartoon in spanish, and I heard a phrase that I didn't know. "Se trata de". The entire phrase was "Se trata de Ikki(the name of a character)". What exactly does "Se trata de" mean?

  • Posted Oct 10, 2009
  • | 59943 views
  • | link

4 Answers

3

Votes

In your particular case Yvonne, I believe it would mean, "it is about Ikki".

The phrase "se trata de" (although not a literal translation) usually means "it is about" - particularly when talking about a book/film etc.

Thanks,

P

  • Mar 14, 2010
  • | link

1

Votes

HI yvone, welcome to the forum smile

tratarse de: It talks about... is related with...is connected with...

  • Oct 10, 2009
  • | link
1

Votes

¡Bienvenida al foro Yvonne! Me llamo Eric.

  • Oct 10, 2009
  • | link
0

Votes

¡Gracias Eric y Heidita! Estoy feliz de estar aquí. ^.^

  • Oct 10, 2009
  • | link