2

Votes

Hola! I am very new to this so forgive the simple question red face

I see the question,

Tienes zapatos? and also Tiene usted zapatos?

Both were asked to single individuals. Is the difference formality?

Tienes zapatos to someone very familiar

Tiene usted zapatos? to someone more formally?

Gracias

  • Posted Oct 10, 2009
  • | 11828 views
  • | link

3 Answers

4

Votes

You guessed it. Tienes is the tú form which is informal. The second example used tiene, which as you can see is the usted form, used for people you would like to show respect to.

  • Oct 10, 2009
  • | link
1

Votes

Gracias Nicole!

  • Oct 10, 2009
  • | link
0

Votes

Thanks for the information! @Nicole-B

  • Jul 12, 2017
  • | link
  • Primalshade. It might be better to avoid answering 8 year old questions unless you have something significant to add. No biggie though. :) - DilKen Jul 12, 2017
  • The reason for this is because newly answered questions rise to the top of the board. It is better that recently asked and unanswered questions are at the top of the board. Hope you understand. Again, no biggie. - DilKen Jul 12, 2017