Palabras curiosas en "Colombiano" y en "Mejicano" Y de España | SpanishDict Answers
Do you #LoveSpanish? Share why for a chance to win $15,000 in scholarships from SpanishDict. Learn more!
report this ad
4 Vote

Por considerarlo de interés para todos, nuevamente les envío algunas palabras curiosas en "Colombiano" y en "Mejicano"

Horn. En Colombia decimos: "pito o bocina", en Méjico dicen: "claxon"

Shoe laces. En Colombia decimos: "cordones", en Méjico: "agujetas"

Garage. En Colombia decimos: "garaje", en Méjico: "cochera"

Socks. En Colombia decimos: "medias", en Méjico: "calcetines"

Tomatoes. En Colombia decimos: 'tomates", en Méjico: "jitomates"

Jail. En Colombia decimos" la cárcel", en Méjico: "el bote"

Working. En Colombia decimos: "trabajando", en Méjico: "chambiando"

  • Ricardo, lo ha cambiado un poco para añadir también mi versión y para llamar más la atención - 00494d19 Oct 9, 2009 flag
  • ¡Muchas gracias maja! - RicardoP Oct 9, 2009 flag
  • In Mexico jail = cárcel, "el bote" it's just slang or it; the same with "chambeando", that's slang, I would never use it in a formal setting :P - InésDelRío Oct 9, 2009 flag
  • And I think it's "chambeando", although some people do change the e for an i I think :) - InésDelRío Oct 9, 2009 flag
  • This is great, Ricardo, thank you ! - --Mariana-- Oct 9, 2009 flag

6 Answers

2 Vote

Excelente idea, Rcardo:

Horn. En España tocar el pito (very colloquial)

Shoe laces. en España "cordones"

Garage. en España "garaje",

Socks. en España "calcetines"

Tomatoes. en España 'tomates",

Jail. en España " la cárcel", el trulo (slang)

Working. en España "trabajando" currando (very colloquial)

  • Muchas gracias por tu aporte Heidita. En Colombia, algunas personas dicen "camellando" (trabajando) - RicardoP Oct 9, 2009 flag
  • Heidita, nuestro amigo Siggaard, quizás se refiere a ¿cuales son las palabras equivalentes, "castizas' ? - RicardoP Oct 9, 2009 flag
2 Vote

Heidita, nuestro amigo Siggaard, quizás se refiere a ¿cuales son las palabras equivalentes, "castizas' ?

The proper translation of "castizo" would be "purebred" (if you're interested in questions of bulls used for corridas this term occurs frequently). Heidita, along with most madrileños often uses "castizo" to mean someone who is really from Castilla (or even more often, from Madrid). This (Heidits'a) usage simply reflects the fact that the people of Castilla/Madrid feel that they are the real/purebred representatives of Spain.

0 Vote

But what are the same words in Casgtillane.

0 Vote

Castillane (of course)

0 Vote

Would someone do all the versions of "speakers", like on a stereo or computer, please? (I think) I've heard "bocinas", "habladores", "parlantes"... I never know what to say. What do they say where you are from, everyone?? :D

0 Vote

Okay, y'all definitely need to come up with some better words for socks; medias and calcetines just don't sound right.

Especially calcetines...it sounds like some kind of mineral.

I'm just picking.

Answer this Question
report this ad