Como se dice "put on your shoes? | SpanishDict Answers
Do you #LoveSpanish? Share why for a chance to win $15,000 in scholarships from SpanishDict. Learn more!
report this ad
0 Vote

How would you say "Put on your shoes"? to a child.

  • Posted Oct 7, 2009
  • | 5529 views
  • | link
  • | flag
  • So " Ponerse los zapatos"? - HPuck Oct 7, 2009 flag
  • wouldn't you say 'out your shoes on' in the first place? - zenejero Oct 7, 2009 flag

7 Answers

1 Vote

Pongas las tenis, or whatever your word for shoes is where you live. We call sneakers tenis. We call shoes zapatos, which is universal all over the latin world. Again, that's what we say around here. Your vocabulary where you live may be different. wink

  • not really. it would rather be 'Ponte las tenis, zapatillas', or whatever word it is. Pongas is the wrong conjugation. - zenejero Oct 7, 2009 flag
1 Vote

My attemp would've been "quitarse los zapatos"

  • Quitar is "to remove". But you're in the right mental area. - Jason_Bryant Oct 7, 2009 flag
1 Vote

Good try, wrong verb. Quitarse is to take off. Ponerse is to put on. Heidita has more words than I do, and can advise you better than I could. But I vote you for the effort. I always vote anyone who even tries, no matter how far off it is! wink

1 Vote

Ponte las [zapatillas, botas, zapatos, tenis].

0 Vote

cmon Puck, and your own attempt is....????wink

0 Vote

Cuir ort do bhrògan. I couldn't resist. I had to say it in Gàidhlig.

  • lol...you bring the most needed thing aroung here...humor! - ChamacoMalo Oct 7, 2009 flag
0 Vote

Ponte los zapatos.

Answer this Question
report this ad