0 Vote

The phrase was used "eran vatos locos" what does vatos mean

  • Posted Oct 7, 2009
  • | 9931 views
  • | link
  • | flag

2 Answers

2 Vote

Vato is street slang, possibly best translated as "Dude", but it can have some negative connotations. In your phrase "Eran vatos locos" it's less likely they were Steve Martin style "wild and crazy dudes" and more likely some style of Quentin Tarintino wild and crazy.

1 Vote

Span¡shD!ct prefers that you make an effort on your own to find the answer you are looking for. Please see this:

 

Rules and Guidelines

Welcome to the forum! Please abide by these guidelines when you post:

I. Asking a Question using SpanishDict 'Answers' 1. Look for an answer first Search our dictionary and look through the definitions, examples, and idioms. >Scroll down for a list of Questions already addressing that word in the Answers >Forum, or use the Answers Forum's search box.

    Please comply with this concept in your later enquiries.

 

For this time, here is the answer you wanted. The question has been asked before and if you click on this link Meaning of Vato you will be magically transported through the wonder of the modern flying carpet (computer) to the answer.

Recuerdos/Regards,

Moe

Answer this Question
Download our free app
Connect with SpanishDict
Comentarios