la comoda means what in english | SpanishDict Answers
report this ad
0 Vote

What does la comoda mean in english? En la comoda esta el pantalon.

  • Posted Oct 6, 2009
  • | 21917 views
  • | link
  • | flag

9 Answers

2 Vote

This should be "la cómoda" with an accent on the first "o" and it means a chest of drawers.

1 Vote

The pants are in the dresser

1 Vote

dresser

1 Vote

Commode: Is any of several pieces of furniture.

The word commode comes from the French word for "convenient" or "suitable".

  • Really? I always thought "commode" was a euphemism for "toilet". Learn something new every day... :-) - Gekkosan Jan 26, 2011 flag
1 Vote

molhem said

cómoda means comfortable

Unfortunately not in this instance. The poster has asked about "la cómoda" which is a noun. The poster did, however, forget the accent on the "o".

0 Vote

Sometimes I find it useful to use the dictionary or translation on this site, if I don't know what something means!

0 Vote

This is my second attempt at answering this question, and the only thing that comes to mind is, the pants fit comfortably.

0 Vote

My origanal answer was correct because El pantalón es masculino y queda ,comodo, La falda es feminina y queda comoda y queda comoda. The pants are in the dresser is my final answer.

0 Vote

cómoda means comfortable

  • Incorrect in this context. Please see Eddy's reply. - Gekkosan Jan 26, 2011 flag
Answer this Question
report this ad