when do you need an accent for "el" in spanish? | SpanishDict Answers
Do you #LoveSpanish? Share why for a chance to win $15,000 in scholarships from SpanishDict. Learn more!
report this ad
0 Vote

I know it has to do with pronouns or something but i'm not quite sure what the exact rule is..

  • Posted Oct 4, 2009
  • | 11878 views
  • | link
  • | flag

3 Answers

1 Vote

Él refers to when you´re talking about a person.

Él es perezoso.

El without the tilde refers to nouns of a male gender like:

el león, el tigre, o el limón

It´s in lesson 1.1

I suggest you look there for further info.

1 Vote

él is a personal pronoun which can be used as a subject of a sentence or clause or as an object of the preposition meaning he or him.

el is a definite article used before a masculine, singular noun that means "the"

el is also part of a relative pronoun meaning "which": el que

0 Vote

You use is when you are talking about a boy

Answer this Question
report this ad