0 Vote

Why do you count saying nueve but then say "Son las nuevo" when telling time?

  • Posted Oct 3, 2009
  • | 1108 views
  • | link
  • | flag

3 Answers

1 Vote

Diríamos "nueve" para dar la hora. Nuevo is used to signify "new."

Nueve is the number.

0 Vote

This question probably comes up because spanishdict.com under flash cards, dates and times says that "son las nuevo" is for time.

http://www.spanishdict.com/flashcards/34/dates-and-time-la-fecha-y-la-hora

0 Vote

nueve, nuevo, la nieve, la nevera....It is enough to drive you crazy when you are first learning Spanish!! tongue wink big surprise

Answer this Question
Download our free app
Connect with SpanishDict
Comentarios