1

Votes

Let's see how many synonyms and antonyms we can name for la palabra del día:

**Agobiado- overwhelmed, snowed under, weighed down****

*Hint (some of the words used for "calm" yesterday will work for today's word also, but in the reverse.)

8 Answers

1

Votes

Merriam Webster defines the words as:

agobiado, agobiada: -weary, worn-out, weighted-down

abrumado: abrumada -Agobiar con algún peso o trabajo: -Molestar, apurar a una persona por exceso de alabanzas, atenciones o burlas

i would say, as a native spanish speaker that yes, the are interchangeable in most spanish-speaking countries i have been to.

  • Oct 2, 2009
  • | link

1

Votes

I asked this very same question several weeks ago.

Are agobiar and abrumar interchangeable?

  • Oct 2, 2009
  • | link
1

Votes

Un sinónimo; Sumersión.

Let´s hope the levee doesn´t break. grin

  • Oct 2, 2009
  • | link
1

Votes

Antónimo de "Agobiado"= aliviar

  • Oct 2, 2009
  • | link
0

Votes

Un sinónimo fácil de "agobiado" es abrumado.

  • Oct 2, 2009
  • | link
0

Votes

Sinónimos españoles por Agobiar - Oprimir = to oppress y Cargar = to burden.

  • Oct 2, 2009
  • | link
0

Votes

How to remember Agobiar - think "gob smacked" grin grin

  • Oct 2, 2009
  • | link
0

Votes

Un sinónimo = inundar

  • Oct 2, 2009
  • | link