report this ad
5 Vote

El Día de Accíon de gracias es mi tradición estadounidense favorita. En los Estado Unidos se celebra el Día Acción de gracias el ultimo jueves de noviembre.Tradicionalmente, se considera un día para dar gracias para las buenas cosa en tu vida. Empezó cuando los Peregrinos vinieron al Nuevo Mundo en 1620.Ellos se hicieron amigos con los indios que les enseñaron como obtener comida . El año siguiente celebraron su nueva amistad con una cena. Para alguna personas era un día religiosa.
Hoy día, la gente se reúne para cenar. Una cena típica de accion de gracias consiste en pavo, salsa de arándano, verduras y pastel de calabaza.

El desfile de Macy's en la ciudad de Nueva York es el evento más grande en este día. También hay partidos de fútbol americano.

¿Celebra tu pais el Día de Acción de Gracias? ¿Cómo se celebra? ¿Cómo empezó?

  • Posted Oct 1, 2009
  • | 6034 views
  • | link
  • | flag
  • Acción de Gracias es en verdad una hemosa celebracion, pero no fueron los peregrinos quienes primero la celebraron en realidad ya que 56 anos antes fueron los espanoles quienes lo celebraron en San Agustin, Florida, y el pavo no estaba en el menu ese dia. - carbel89 Nov 23, 2011 flag

9 Answers

1 Vote

En Colombia no celebramos el Día de Acción de Gracias. Sólo lo conocí cuando llegué a este país. Para mí es una fiesta familiar muy bonita. Me encanta.

A propósito Margaret, el artículo está muy bien escrito, claro y conciso. ¡Felicitaciones!

1 Vote

No Margaret we don't in Britain. Unfortunately we have enough problems flying our own flag (St. George's Cross) and singing our own national anthem. Why? - because some people consider it racist and threatening unfortunately. Do I sound bitter about it? Well I am.

  • I know what you mean , unforunately. - BellaMargari Oct 1, 2009 flag
  • That is an interesting statement Ian. I had never heard this before. Why do some people consider these activities racist/threatening--What is the history behind that? - Izanoni1 Oct 1, 2009 flag
  • Read the link below. - BellaMargari Oct 1, 2009 flag
  • Izanoni - please read my post further down for some of the "why". - ian-hill Oct 2, 2009 flag
1 Vote

The above is an excellent example of how history is written by the Victors, not the Victims.

  • That is why the call it History--because it is "His-story" - Izanoni1 Oct 1, 2009 flag
0 Vote

in 1999 plaques were approved and dedicated to commemorate "genocide" and other crimes against indigenous peoples of the Americas. The plaque at Coles Hill, where the statue of Massasoit is reads: "Native Americans do not celebrate the arrival of the pilgrims and other European settlers To them, thanksgiving day is a reminder of the genocide of millions of their people, the theft of their lands, and the relentless assault on their culture."

link text

  • Indigenous tribes were killing each other for hunting ground long before the white man came. Nobody seems to remember that part. - Seitheach Oct 1, 2009 flag
  • Right Phil - and similar in other places in the world. - ian-hill Oct 2, 2009 flag
  • That doesn't justify the meaning they want to attach to the celebration - 00b83c38 Oct 2, 2009 flag
  • I thought the "meaning" of Thank's Giving was to say thank you for finding refuge not for celebrating taking land etc. - ian-hill Oct 2, 2009 flag
0 Vote

The above is an excellent example of how history is written by the Victors, not the Victims.

If, by this you mean the use of such terms as "bloodthirsty savages/heathens", then yes. If, on the other hand, you wish to suggest that all Indians were peace-loving agrarian societies and that all the violence should be attributed to the Europeans, then, nonsense. With only a few exceptions, the American Indians were hunter-gather societies and constantly at war with each other. Their oral and (in a few cases) written records reflect a constant preoccupation with warring on (or being warred upon by) their neighbors.

Needless to say, the Europeans were no strangers to the notion of territorial aggression. They may have preached the need to "civilize" the natives" / "convert the heathens to (their notion of) religion" or offered other excuses for their attempted genocide but, basically, they wanted to eliminate the "competition" (and seize their lands).

On the other hand, this is what most of the Indian tribes were doing, as well. They made war upon their neighbors (to acquire more hunting grounds) and they killed/enslaved their captives. The notion of the "noble savage" (living in harmony with the universe) is the product of 19th century English/European Romanticism (young poets/authors with very little experience with the "real world").

0 Vote

The "why" for Izanoni

The St. George's Cross flag (red cross on a white background) is associated with the crusaders who fought the muslims centuries ago. Therefore it represents a threat according to the muslims in Britain.

Our National anthem includes the the words "Britain rules the waves" and "never shall be slaves" among other things. That is considered threatening.

We even have towns where "CHRISTmas" trees are banned in December because the word contains the word Christ.

Everyone is allowed to fly their flag in Britain but not the English. The Scottish - Irish and Welsh celebrate their national saint's day but we are frowned upon for doing so.

I could go on but it depresses me.

0 Vote

Indigenous tribes were killing each other for hunting ground long before the white man came. Nobody seems to remember that part. - philmikki

Right Phil - and similar in other places in the world. - Ian-Francis-

That doesn't justify the meaning they want to attach to the celebration. Making it look like the pilgrims and the indians were so friendly towards each other. woajiaorobert

0 Vote

"Gathered in this place of meeting, they were attacked by mercenaries and English and Dutch. The Indians were ordered from the building and as they came forth were shot down, The rest were burned alive in the building-----The very next day the governor declared a Thanksgiving Day.....For the next 100 years, every Thanksgiving Day ordained by a Governor was in honor of the bloody victory, thinking God that the battle had been won."

link text

Was Thanksgiving really a massacre of 700 "Indians"? The present Thanksgiving may be a mixture of the 1621 three-day feast and the "Thanksgiving" proclaimed after the 1637 Pequot massacre. So next time you see the annual "Pilgrim and Indian display" in a shopping window or history about other massacres of Native Americans, think of the hurt and disrespect Native Americans feel. Thanksgiving is observed as a day of sorrow rather than a celebration. This year at Thanksgiving dinner, ponder why you are giving thanks.

William Bradford, in his famous History of the Plymouth Plantation, celebrated the Pequot massacre:

"Those that scraped the fire were slaine with the sword; some hewed to peeces, others rune throw with their rapiers, so as they were quickly dispatchte, and very few escapted. It was conceived they thus destroyed about 400 at this time. It was a fearful sight to see them thus frying in the fyer, and the streams of blood quenching the same, and horrible was the stincke and sente there of, but the victory seemed a sweete sacrifice, and they gave the prayers thereof to God, who had wrought so wonderfully for them, thus to inclose their enemise in their hands, and give them so speedy a victory over so proud and insulting an enimie."

The Pequot massacre came after the colonists, angry at the murder of an English trader suspected by the Pequots of kidnapping children, sought revenge. rather than fighting the dangerous Pequot warriors, John Mason and John Underhill led a group of colonists and Native allies to the Indian fort in Mystic, and killed the old men, women, and children who were there. Those who escaped were later hunted down. The Pequot tribe numbered 8,000 when the Pilgrims arrived, but disease had brought their numbers down to 1,500 by 1637. The Pequot "War" killed all but a handful of remaining members of the tribe.

Proud of their accomplishments, Underhill wrote a book (above) depicted the burning of the village, and even made an illustration (below) showing how they surrounded the village to kill all within it.

  • John K. Wilson
0 Vote

We can debate history but this is not the purpose of this post. Either respond to my question or comment on my Spanish or don't bother posting at all Thank you.

  • You asked "how it was celebrated and how it began?"---well, there are your answers - 00b83c38 Oct 2, 2009 flag
Answer this Question
report this ad