report this ad
0 Vote

what is the gender of 'lapices' feminine or masculine.

  • Posted Sep 30, 2009
  • | 11218 views
  • | link
  • | flag

2 Answers

0 Vote

I think it would be, "lapicies" which is the plural form of lapiz which is mascolino i believe.

  • thank you...but what does lapicies mean in english - justlearning Sep 30, 2009 flag
  • This information is incorrect - Izanoni1 Sep 30, 2009 flag
  • "lápices" is the plural of "lápiz". If you look this up in the dictionary found on this site, it will tell you the gender of the noun - Izanoni1 Sep 30, 2009 flag
1 Vote

If you look up the singular form of the word in the dictionary then you should be able to find what you are looking for.

Just scroll up to the top of this page and type the word into the box.

If you are unfamiliar with how to convert from singular to plural then try the reference article out by rolling over the More tab at the top of this page and clicking on the reference page. Look for the Nouns Plurals reference article (or follow the link provided) and there you will find instructions on how to change nouns from singular to plural. This article even has an example exercise that includes the word that you were looking for...how lucky is that?

I

Answer this Question
report this ad