0

Votes

please help.............!!!!!!!!!!!!!!!!!!!!!!

3 Answers

1

Votes

it means "how old are you?"

  • Sep 30, 2009
  • | link

3

Votes

¿Cuántos años tienes?

...would be better - especially the tilde over the ñ, because anos (no tilde) means anuses.

The question was originally asking how many anuses you have...

Accents, or lack of them, can completely change the meaning of words and sentences, so it's best to learn them along with the letters.

  • Sep 30, 2009
  • | Edited by Martyn Sep 30, 2009
  • | link
  • Good point, Martyn. I edited to make the sentence a bit more understandable. - --Mariana-- Sep 30, 2009
  • Ooops - one of my words is missing an accent, too. - Martyn Sep 30, 2009
2

Votes

In Spanish, asking someone their age is more literally translated "How many years do you have?" You would answer "I have....years.

It is just one of those things that can not be translated word for word from English to Spanish.

  • Sep 30, 2009
  • | link
  • That is a good point right there Nicole! In Spanish we could either say: "Cuántos años tienes" or, "Qué edad tienes" - RicardoP Sep 30, 2009