report this ad
3 Vote

In the spanish speaking world people use the word," adios," to say farwell. But the true translation is not, "good bye," but, "to God," correct? question question

6 Answers

5 Vote

I'm not sure it's right to say "to God" is the "true translation," but it is a part of the etymology. Encarta says it comes from "(I commend you) to God." (source)

"Goodbye," incidentally, comes from "God be with you." (source)

  • Interesting! - --Mariana-- Sep 30, 2009 flag
  • Thanks Toph...that was a terrific explanation - Izanoni1 Sep 30, 2009 flag
  • It's worth noting that "adieu" (French) has the same roots. http://encarta.msn.com/dictionary_1861583670/adieu.html - Toph Oct 3, 2009 flag
1 Vote

Yep. I just learned that on here yesterday. From the Latin Ad dues. (per Alex-Lovatt)

1 Vote

No of corse not, Im spanish and i talk spanish so Adios means just bye bye..... But in latin it comes from adiare = conjugation of adiaris which means later So adios is bye bye not To God lol!

  • That's not what the RAE says: "adiós. (De a Dios)." - lorenzo9 Oct 13, 2009 flag
1 Vote

A Dios means to God.

Adiós is goodbye.

Just so we don't get confused....

Here you go...

Adiós From Wikipedia, the free encyclopedia (Redirected from Adios) Jump to: navigation, search Search Wiktionary Look up adiós in Wiktionary, the free dictionary.

Adiós is Spanish for "goodbye" or "farewell". Literally translated, the word is the contraction of "a" (to) and "Dios" (God), from the old Spanish phrase "A Dios vais" ("You're going to God", meaning to the Kingdom of Heaven), which appears in the novel Don Quixote. It is roughly equivalent to the English phrase "Godspeed" or "Go with God" ("Vaya con Dios"). "Adiós" is also used as a greeting when passing someone on the street, in the same way we would say, "Hasta luego".

  • **very** good explanation! :-) - DJ_Huero Oct 13, 2009 flag
0 Vote

Centuries ago, "adios" meant basically "go with God", but nowadays it's just "goodbye" with zero religious connotation.

0 Vote

what is the meaning of this phrase "Fanosa esto esta padrisimo"

Answer this Question
report this ad