"No hay de que" means you're welcome, no? | SpanishDict Answers
Do you #LoveSpanish? Share why for a chance to win $15,000 in scholarships from SpanishDict. Learn more!
report this ad
1 Vote

if some one gave you a piece of pie and you responded with, "Gracies" the person who gave you the pie could say, "no hay de que" meaning "you're welcome" right?

  • Posted Sep 30, 2009
  • | 19344 views
  • | link
  • | flag
  • Country, I think you meant to type "gracias." - --Mariana-- Sep 30, 2009 flag

5 Answers

2 Vote

"No hay de que" is short for "No hay de que agradecer" which literally means "There is nothing to thank for".

It is a very common and polite response to any form of saying "Gracias" "Thanks".

  • Welcome to the forum! Very nice answer. - Noetol Dec 28, 2012 flag
0 Vote

It sounds more like, "it was nothing." That's still a nice response.

De nada is commonly used for "you're welcome."

0 Vote

gracias

0 Vote

One common translation for it is "Dónt mention it" if you understand how that is used in English after "Thank you". [You're welcome]

0 Vote

I use and believe "No hay de que" like Quépasa says above "It was nothing".


While I'm here for a minute of course you all know:

  • Qué pasa = What's happening;
  • Ni hablar = Don't mention it. (as mentioned by qfreed above)

Here is one I learned last month.

  • "O sea" text books have it as "In other words" but in daily conversation it means "you know" as a slangy use.
  • "Slangy." Wow. But Slangy is actually in the dictionary defined as an adjective. No Me Digasssss... I wouldn't have thought it... - Duke-Taylor Jun 27, 2013 flag
Answer this Question
report this ad