Pretérito Indefinido or Pretérito Imperfecto? | SpanishDict Answers
Do you #LoveSpanish? Share why for a chance to win $15,000 in scholarships from SpanishDict. Learn more!
report this ad
0 Vote

When do I use Pretérito Indefinido and when do I use Pretérito Imperfecto?

Gracias Guys :D

  • Posted Sep 30, 2009
  • | 17745 views
  • | link
  • | flag
  • préterito perfecto or préterito imperfeto - 0074b507 Sep 30, 2009 flag

6 Answers

1 Vote

There is no verb tense called the pretérito in Spansih. The tense is the pretérito perfecto simple. (simple past perfected)

In the context of a "past tense", there is the perfect past and the imperfect past, which is what I was trying to say. I've had teachers, and I still have text books that use 'pretérito' when referring to the 'perfect past' tense, maybe they are just assuming, I don't know. There may be no such thing, but it sure does get used a lot rolleyes

0 Vote

Not sure if this is what you are asking, but.....

Regarding the two simple past tenses in Spanish, there is the Pretérito and the Imperfecto. The preterite is used when the action in the past is completed and is for a distinct definite time. Por ejemplo, te hablé ayer (I told you yesterday) refers to a distinct time that I told you something, and it started and finished in the past. However, yo hablaba semana pasada refers to me speaking/talking last week for an indefinite time (unknown when I started, whether I stopped of not).

HTH,

Jack

0 Vote

Regarding the two simple past tenses in Spanish, there is the Pretérito and the Imperfecto.

There is no verb tense called the pretérito in Spansih. The tense is the pretérito perfecto simple. (simple past perfected)

Pretérito simple means "past" and many Spanish indicative and subjunctive tenses use the term.

pretérito perfecto simple=preterite

pretérito imperfect=imperfect (imperfect past)

pretérito perfecto compuesto=present perfect tense (compound past perfected)

pretérito anterior=preterite perfect (previous past)

perfected just means completed. When you learn to contrast the imperfect with the preterite (Spanish simple past) you will understand why they are called "completed" and "not completed" in the past.

0 Vote

Preterito indefinido -*Se usa para hablar de acciones que están completamente en el pasado y que pueden ubicarse exactamente en un momento del pasado. Ejemplo: Llegué a San José el 5 de enero. Mi curso duró cuatro semanas. Estuve alojada con una familia costarricense.

-*Se usa para hablar de acciones repetidas un número de veces específico Ejemplo: Visité la reserva biológica de Monteverde tres veces. Fuimos de excursión el primer sábado y todos los domingos.

-*Se usa para hablar de cambiosde estados físicos o de ánimo, de sentimientos y de opiniones Ejemplo: Me puse un poco nerviosa cuando no vi a nadie en el aeropuerto. Creí que había alguna confusión. A la hora de regresar a Canadá me sentí muy triste. I hope you will satisfiedsmile

Ümit

0 Vote

and, Pretérito imperfecto -Es el tiempo de la descripción Ej: Yo tenía dieciocho años. Las clases eran pequeñas.

-Se usa para hablar de situaciones en el pasado Ej: Hacía mucho calor. Eran las nueve de la mañana cuando empezaban las clases. Yo no sabía que las clases estaban llenas de europeos y norteamericanos.

-Se usa para hablar de acciones habituales en el pasado Ej: Todos los días iba a mis clases por la mañana. Teníamos clase de conversación por la tarde. Se usa para describir estados físicos o de ánimo, sentimientos y opiniones

-Estábamos muy contentos de tener clases al borde de la piscina. ej: Pensábamos que era la mejor forma de aprender. Cuando teníamos calor nos tirábamos al agua.

If you study hardly, these are coming easy really. Ümit

0 Vote

i just learnt this, and i was told that when the action didn't take a long time to be done, it's indefinido (for example closing a book, it happens quickly so if you translated into spanish then you would have to use indefinido). but when it takes a long time to be done then it's imperfecto.

have a look at this website: http://www.learn-spanish-online.de/grammar/chapter6_tenses/6_9_exercise_difference_indefinido_imperfect.htm

Answer this Question
report this ad