report this ad
0 Vote

what to you say after someone says gracias?

  • Posted Sep 30, 2009
  • | 9909 views
  • | link
  • | flag

2 Answers

6 Vote

De nada.

No hay de que.

Those are two options that all basically mean, "You're welcome, don't mention it," etc.

  • I've never heard of qué nada before... - Nathaniel Sep 30, 2009 flag
  • While I am certain I've heard que nada used that way, I can't find a reference to it anyplace other than Urban Dictionary, which gives it lots of thumbs down. I've removed that suggestion. ¡Gracias! - Goyo Sep 30, 2009 flag
  • I have even heard "Por qué?" - ian-hill Sep 30, 2009 flag
0 Vote

can you respond, Absolutamente...?

Answer this Question
report this ad