5

Votes

How do you say "awesome" in spanish? I have looked it up and I keep getting different answers.

  • Posted Sep 29, 2009
  • | 138601 views
  • | link
  • imponente it is an adjective meaning inposing or impressive - GrayGhost Sep 29, 2009

11 Answers

8

Votes

I'd say 'chido' which means cool or 'vaya' which means you're surprised (pleasantly) by something.

  • Sep 29, 2009
  • | link
  • My vote. - jeezzle Oct 5, 2010
  • Edit: for chido not vaya. - jeezzle Oct 5, 2010
3

Votes

Our dictionary says the following.
Try it out it is very good.

awesome [ˈɔːsəm] adjetivo1. sobrecogedor(ora) (incredible); alucinante (familiar) (wonderful) (Estados Unidos), macanudo(a) (Andes, RP), padrísimo(a) (español de México)

  • Sep 29, 2009
  • | link
2

Votes

Or you can use: fantástico, meaning fantastic.

2

Votes

"A toda madre", although "a todo madre" is more common.

  • Sep 29, 2009
  • | link
2

Votes

My dictionary use imponénté an adjective meaning imposing or impressive

  • Sep 29, 2009
  • | link
  • Los letras "E" no necesitan las tildes sobre las letras. Solamente "imponente". - Moe Sep 29, 2009
2

Votes

I assume you mean awesome as slang (like, "cool"), not the more literal or literary useage (awe-inspiring). If so, as you probably know, slang is very regional. You've received answers from some who take your question one way, and others who chose the other option. For example, "chido" is used in Mexico, maybe other latino countries. I think they say "cheve' in Puerto Rico, although I'm not sure. A good question!

J

  • Oct 5, 2010
  • | link
  • sí, se dicen "que chiva" en Puerto Rico - lovlee1893 Oct 5, 2010
2

Votes

I would say "genial" or "chévere"!

  • Oct 5, 2010
  • | link
1

Votes

I use imponente more then the others but I suppose it depends on the context.

  • Oct 5, 2010
  • | link
1

Votes

you could use 'guay' meaning cool?

  • Oct 5, 2010
  • | link
1

Votes

Old unanswered question... Awesome = Asombroso.

Greetings.

  • Aug 12, 2015
  • | link
0

Votes

You get multiple answers because there are different options depending on the country. Something universal would be fantastico or maravilloso.

Best choices for: Mexico: que chido, que padre, padrisimo Spain: guay, genial Colombia/Caribbean: Chevere

  • Aug 12, 2015
  • | link